accomplice one

TOMMY EMMANUEL CGP

  • CD
  • LP

Birth Name: William Thomas „Tommy“ Emmanuel
Born: May 31, 1955
Genres: Blues, Country, Folk, Jazz, Rock

Member of: Dragon, Hunter, Julian Lee Orchestra, The Trailblazers

basic information

release date 2018 Jan, 19  
country of manufacture n/a U.S.
label CGP Sounds, Thirty Tigers  
catalog no. cgp-006 cgp-006.1
format CD 2 LP
note of registration © & P2018 CGP Sounds  
recording at British Grove Studios, London, England [2017 Apr, 20] by Guy Fletcher  
mixing by Guy Fletcher  
mastering by Marc De Sisto at Luke's Room Studio in Los Angeles, CA  
production Tommy Emmanuel, CGP  
credits this album happened
because of all of these fine friends who are my accomplices.

many thanks to:
julie adams, erin anderson, will barrow, pat bergeson, suzy bogguss, logan bosemer, laura culbertson, matt bury, clive carroll, doug crider, paul crockford, charlie cushman, marc desisto, jerry and jill douglas, jeremy dylan, angelina emmanuel, nick ferrara, paul fenn, guy fletcher, van fletcher, chuck flood, aaron frank, brittany gillott, mike gowen, david and tracy grisman, danny heaps, mike horner, claire horton, chris holloway, jonathan insogna, jason isbell, amanda emmanuel jackson, lisa jenkins, brian jonas, jorma and vanessa kaukonen, stephen low, jaime lewis, aj joyner, john knowles cgp, jeff lewis, bari lieberman, collie mcginty, matthew mccluskey, mark knopfler, craig miller, brian and renee penix, robert "riff" pisarek, rob potts, seth rappaport, frank riley, vinny raniolo, barron ruth, mitch schneider, amanda shires, j.d. simo, ricky skaggs, richard smith, anthony snape, jes stanford, andrew stokes, bryan sutton, traci thomas, craig varian, frank vignola, lyndie wenner, and debbie wilson.

special thanks to:
brad benge for his art, vision, and musicality in the process of recording and mixing this album. your work and guidance is much appreciated.

a very special thanks to: my familie and friends for your encouragement of my work. it means so much. a big hug to all the people who come to my concerts and fill me with enthusiasm. i love playing for you. i'm grateful to have this chance to collaborate with some of my heroes and to work alongside some of the best artists in the buisiness.

cpg sounds would like to dedicate this record to experience, excellence, the art of recording, and the fun of musical chemistry. we all let our hair down and had a blast together, which is the way music should be!
 

musicians

Tommy Emmauel acoustic guitar (te personal maton 808), vocals
Mark Knopfler acoustic guitar (martin d-18), vocals

tracks [CD]

8 you don't want to get you one of those [2:50]

lyrics

8

you don't want to get you one of those
(Mark Knopfler)

That old car would like to break your heart
But she's too far gone, to even start
Take it from ones who knows
You don't wanna get you one of those

She's always been as mean as she appears
Ain't done no rock 'n' rollin' for years
They should put her in a crusher I suppose
You don't wanna get you one of those

Leave her over there behind the barn
Where she’ll be out of the way
She's got chassis rot
The gearbox shot
She's had her day

It's all over for that old heap
She needs a whole lot of more than beauty sleep
If you want to get you one that goes
You don't wanna get you one of those

Leave her over there behind the barn
Where she’ll be out of the way
She's got chassis rot
The gear boxshot
She's had her day

It's all over for that old heap
She needs a whole lot more than beauty sleep
If you wanna get you one that goes
You don't wanna get you one of those

Will D. Side Ltd. / Rondor Music • ASCAP

notes

n/a

  • promos

         
CD          
# PLC PROMO 542 [EU]          

revised
25.05.2018

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use the site, we assume that you agree with cookies. more info