Clive James goes country

Clive James

Birth Name: Vivian Leopold James
Born: October 7, 1939

Essayist, Poet, Broadcaster

basic information

release date unreleased
country of manufacture n/a
label n/a
catalog no. n/a
format n/a
note of registration ©1995 Carlton Television and Watchmaker Productions
recording RCA Studio A, Nashville, TN [CJ Demo Version]
mixing Chuck Ainlay [CJ Demo Version]
mastering n/a
production Carolyn Longton
credits n/a

musicians

Clive James vocals
Mark Knopfler electric guitar
George Reeves acoustic guitar
[Glenn Worf] electric bass
[Paul Franklin] pedal steel
[Chet Cromwell] drums

tracks

untitled song (demo version) [ca. 2:25]

lyrics

untitled
(Clive James)

notes

Clive and Mark together with members of the 96ers in the RCA Studios Nashville, TN, USA, listening to the demo version

aired on ?

In this 1995 TV production Clive James is about to produce a country song written by himself with the assistance of Chet Atkins, George Reeves and Mark Knopfler. Thereafter Mark Knopfler is going to generate a demo version of his song with some members of the 96ers.

last update of this webpage: 17.11.2015

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use the site, we assume that you agree with cookies. more info