music...the air that I breathe

Cliff [Richard]

Birth Name: Harry Rodger Webb
Born: October 14, 1940
Genres: pop, pop rock, rock and roll, CCM



basic information

release date 2020 Oct, 30
country of manufacture Germany
label eastwest
catalog no. 0190295140953
format CD
note of registration ℗ 2020 Vox Rock Limited © 2020 Warner Music UK Ltd.
recording at Livingston Studios, Miloco The Pool, Ashdown Studios and The Hit Factory Criteria Miami. Engineered by Rupert Christie, assistant by Tom Archer (Livingston Studios and Jamie McEvoy (Miloco The Pool). Vocals engineered by Nick Valentin (The Hit Factory Criteria), additional Vocal Production by Jorge Vivo
mixing by Jochem van der Saag
mastering by Keith Bessey at Concept Mastering UK
production by Rupert Christie, additional by Jochem van der Saag
credits ...

I recorded this album in New York and it features five duets woith artists I admire, five oldies but goldies and two brand new songs, PS Please written by seye Adelekan, Matt Prime and Timothy Woodcock, and Falling For You written by Alexander Brown, and good friend Chris Eaton. I am grateful to Mark Knopfler for honouring me by playing on PS Please, one of my favourite tracks.

...

Once again, I really enjoyed the process but, of course, most of all, I hope that YOU will enjoy this, my latest musical adventure.

Love Ya!

Cliff

musicians

Cliff Richard [vocals]
Mark Knopfler lead guitar
Ian Thomas drums
Chris Dodd bass
Graham Harvey keys
Marcus Bonfanti electric guitar
Simon Johnson acoustic guitar
Jochem van der Saag synths
Laura Vasiliou backing vocals
Shean Williams backing vocals

London Symphonic Rock Orchestra

Dunja Lavrova strings
Laura Stanford strings
Phillipa Mo strings
Eleanor Stanford strings
Paloma Deike strings
Amy Stanford strings
Daisy Spires strings
Clifton Harrison strings

tracks

6 ps please [3:38]

lyrics

ps please
(Seye Adelekan, Matt Prime, Timothy Daniel Woodcock)

Happy birthday dear Eliza
I bet the world feels near at seventeen
I wonder if you'll find the time to
Open all the letters I hope you read

Did you get all of my Christmas cards?
I bet you're beautiful and breaking hearts
I hope I left bought you your first car
Well, keep your foot down on the pedal and go far

PS please, remember me
From your first steps to your anniversaries
Make these letters your memories
Moments of what could never be
PS please, remember me

Happy new year dear Eliza
I bet you're living hard and fast at twenty-three
I hope you set aside the time to
Watch the fireworks light up the streets

You'll find beauty in the strangest place
So don't turn any opportunity away
And if you fall, you fall, you'll learn from your mistakes
There's a blessing in each scar and every break

PS please, remember me
From your first steps to your anniversaries
Make these letters all your memories
Moments of what could never be
PS please, remember me

For every word we never get to speak
There are footprints next to yours you'll never see
They are silent but you know they'll never leave
Never leave, they'll never leave

PS please, remember me
From your first steps to your anniversaries
Make these letters your memories
Words that we'll never get to speak
Moments that could never be
PS please, remember me
Oh-oh-oh-oh-oh, Eliza, remember me

published by BMG Rights Management (UK)


notes

n/a

revised
21.11.2020

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use the site, we assume that you agree with cookies. more info